ProLaxShop

Past Flags Winners

Play in the Southern Divisons? Post Here.

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Before posting on the forum please ensure you read the Board Wide Rules

A full list of men's rules can be found here
User avatar
davewilliams
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 12:36 pm
gender: Male
Location: Chelmsford

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby davewilliams Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:31 pm

JC wrote:After a lot of research I believe this is the full list of Senior Flag finals, and Spencer's second win combined with Kenton's seven wins makes them the sixth most successful club in Senior Flags:..
If you have any information to the contrary please let me know.


Snaresbrook and Woodford merged to become Buckhurst Hill, so by your method of calculation, we have 10. :D


I like mmm....beer's Deep Question. What happened to Kenton?
Buckhurst Hill Cricket & Lacrosse Club
User avatar
S_24_LAX
Posts: 739
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:59 am
gender: Male

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby S_24_LAX Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:02 am

Kenton merged with Beckenham top form Spencer
User avatar
Jim13
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:08 am
gender: Male

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby Jim13 Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:00 am

Yeah, saw that, but how come? Logistics? Player numbers? To reduce costs?

Most clubs seem to be splitting to encourage more players, rather than merging - especially when both seemed pretty strong.
Laxforums is a production of the Children's Television Workshop
User avatar
Chilli
Posts: 734
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 11:50 am
gender: Male
Location: Reading

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby Chilli Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:24 am

Peter Compton would be the best person to answer this but I don't think he uses the forum.

The merger happened in 2000 which was pretty much the lowest point in SEMLA in terms of numbers of clubs, 18 teams http://www.southlacrosse.org.uk/history ... -2000.html
compared to the 51 teams active now in SEMLA (after Penarth and RAF Marham are excluded) plus all the new Universities which only play in BUCS

All the growth has really happened since 2000

As I recall hearing the story, each club had their own reasons, player numbers, age of players, access to playing facilities etc and merged, however, only a couple of the Kenton players carried on with the new club, the rest 'retired'
User avatar
Jim13
Posts: 476
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 10:08 am
gender: Male

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby Jim13 Tue Apr 24, 2012 1:37 pm

Thanking you, I was just just curious.

I remember them as a strong team when I was down there but hadn't noticed they weren't around until I saw this thread and the mention of the merge into what is now Spencer.

So many new clubs down there it's easy to lose track.

Summed up by Mr Bueller...

Life moves pretty fast. If you don't stop and look around once in a while, you could miss it.
Laxforums is a production of the Children's Television Workshop
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

Re: Past Intermediate Flags Winners

Postby JC Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:32 pm

This was Bath's fourth Intermediate Flags win.

I have a few details missing in 1967, 1959, 1935, 1933, 1923 1922 & 1914 and not sure of the loser in the 1971 final. Let me know if you can add the missing scores.

The 84 winners are:


Winning team Goals beat Goals Losing team
2012 84 Bath 8 beat 7 East Grinstead
2011 83 Bristol City Bombers 11 beat 10 Portsmouth University
2010 82 Cardiff Harlequins 11 beat 4 Bristol City Bombers
2009 81 Cardiff Harlequins 13 beat 3 Bath
2008 80 Cardiff Harlequins 10 beat 7 Bath
2007 79 East Grinstead 12 beat 6 Swansea Hawks
2006 78 Oxford University 12 beat OT 10 Buckhurst Hill
2005 77 Bath 11 beat OT 10 Spencer
2004 76 Bath 13 beat 1 Walcountian Blues
2003 75 Oxford University 14 beat 11 Hitchin
2002 74 Hitchin 18 beat 6 Penarth
2001 73 Hampstead 17 beat 4 Hillcroft
2000 72 Hitchin 17 beat 6 Croydon
1999 71 Hitchin 12 beat 8 Bath University
1998 70 Beckenham 14 beat 4 Croydon
1997 69 Tatsfield 19 beat 2 Purley A
1996 68 Croydon 26 beat 0 Leigh
1995 67 Hampstead 18 beat 3 Hillcroft A
1994 66 Oxford University 10 beat 8 London University
1993 65 Beckenham 10 beat 8 Hillcroft A
1992 64 Croydon 9 beat 6 Buckhurst Hill
1991 63 Buckhurst Hill 14 beat 8 Croydon
1990 62 Beckenham A 9 beat 6 Bath A
1989 61 Buckhurst Hill A 10 beat 1 Bath A
1988 60 Beckenham 21 beat 3 Hitchin
1987 59 Bath 8 beat 5 Beckenham
1986 58 Croydon 8 beat 6 Oxford University
1985 57 Cambridge University 12 beat 5 Kenton A
1984 56 Hampstead A 17 beat 9 Calthorpe
1983 55 Beckenham 16 beat 9 Chipstead
1982 54 Purley A 16 beat 8 Beckenham
1981 53 Cambridge University 21 beat 6 Hampstead A
1980 52 Kenton A 8 beat 7 Hillcroft
1979 51 St Helier 10 beat 3 Bexleyheath A
1978 50 Hampstead A 7 beat 6 Lee A
1977 49 Croydon 17 beat 5 Beckenham
1976 48 Hampstead A 19 beat 13 Buckhurst Hill A
1975 47 Hampstead Hurons 12 beat 9 Purley A
1974 46 Beckenham 16 beat 13 Croydon
1973 45 Bexleyheath 9 beat 6 Hillcroft
1972 44 London University 17 beat 6 Kenton
1971 43 Kenton 15 beat 8 Hampstead Hurons or Lee A
1970 42 Lee A 11 beat 9 Purley A
1969 41 Croydon 12 beat 6 Beckenham
1968 40 Buckhurst Hill 13 beat 4 St Helier
1967 39 Buckhurst Hill beat Purley A
1966 38 Purley B 9 beat 6 Lee A
1965 37 Old Sedcopians 17 beat 7 Bristol University
1964 36 Beckenham 7 beat 6 Purley A
1963 35 Purley A 10 beat 1 Cambridge Eagles
1962 34 Cambridge Eagles 11 beat 1 Beckenham
1961 33 Purley B 10 beat 4 Cambridge Eagles
1960 32 Woodmansterne 12 beat 3 Old Sedcopians
1959 31 Purley II
1958 30 Purley II 4 beat 1 Oxford Iroquois
1957 29 Purley II 8 beat 4 London University
1956 28 Cambridge Eagles 11 beat 5 Purley II
1955 27 Purley II 6 beat 3 Oxford Iroquois
1954 26 Beckenham 10 beat 3 Hampstead II
1953 25 Purley A 12 beat 7 Beckenham
1952 24 Hampstead II 6 beat 4 Beckenham
1951 23 Purley Kings 7 beat 2 Oxford Iroquois
1950 22 Cambridge Eagles 8 beat 1 Hampstead II
1949 21 Cambridge Eagles 16 beat 0 Hampstead A
1948 no contest .
1947 no contest .
1940-1946 no contest .
1939 20 St Dunstan's College 15 beat 4 Wallington
1938 19 Purley 9 beat 6 Old Thorntonians
1937 18 Old Thorntonians 10 beat 9 Purley
1936 17 Old Thorntonians 9 beat 8 Catford II
1935 16 Old Dunstonian's
1934 15 WD & HO Wills 15 beat 2 Buckhurst Hill II
1933 14 Old Dunstonian's Oxford Iroquois
1932 13 Purley 5 beat 4 Old Dunstonians
1931 12 WD & HO Wills 14 beat 4 Lee 2nd
1930 11 St Dunstan's College 9 beat 1 Cambridge II
1929 10 Catford II 7 beat OT 6 Wills
1928 9 Purley 7 beat 1 Catford II
1927 8 St Dunstan's College 17 beat 6 Catford II
1926 7 Surbiton 12 beat 6 Clifton
1925 6 WD & HO Wills 9 beat 4 St Dunstans College
1924 5 Buckhurst Hill II 11 beat 7 Surbiton
1923 4 WD & HO Wills
1922 3 Keynsham Either Blackheath, St Dunstans, or Croydon
1921 no contest .
1915-1920 no contest .
1914 2 Buckhurst Hill
1913 1 Blackheath 9 beat OT 7 Lee II
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby JC Tue May 01, 2012 7:03 pm

The full list of Minor Flags winners is below. The competition commenced in 1971 and until 1980 it was called the Lower Division Flags. Since 1980 it has been the Minor Flags.

Intriguingly there are a couple of mysteries!

The 1994 final was won by Enfield but the opponent and score is unknown.

The 1999 final was between Portsmouth University and Cambridge University and the winner is unknown!!

Winning team Goals beat Goals Losing team
2012 Epsom 10 beat OT 8 Hillcroft A
2011 Exeter University 12 beat 5 Hillcroft A
2010 Cardiff Harlequins A 14 beat 7 Southampton Tridents (University)
2009 Spencer 2 9 beat 6 Penarth
2008 Brighton Panthers 10 beat 2 Portsmouth University
2007 UWIC 18 beat 6 East Coast Lacrosse
2006 East Grinstead 10 beat 2 Swansea Hawks
2005 Cambridge University 10 beat 4 Southampton University
2004 Bath University 17 beat 5 Cambridge University
2003 Bath University 13 beat 5 Hitchin A
2002 Bath University 12 beat 8 Hitchin A
2001 Walcountian Blues 10 beat 9 Reading
2000 Penarth 29 beat 3 Walcountian Blues
1999 Cambridge v Portsmouth
1998 Hitchin A 11 beat 5 Bath University
1997 Hitchin 21 beat 3 Southampton University
1996 Kenton A 11 beat 7 Cambridge University
1995 Croydon A 6 beat 5 Purley A
1994 Enfield
1993 Hitchin A 11 beat 8 Oxford University
1992 Hillcroft A 9 beat 3 Orpington
1991 Beckenham A 20 beat 2 Hampstead A
1990 No Minor Flags competition None
1989 No Minor Flags competition None
1988 Bath A 13 beat 7 Purley A
1987 Croydon A 14 beat 7 Joyce Green
1986 Bath 18 beat 5 Joyce Green
1985 Three Bridges 6 beat 4 Beckenham A
1984 Purley A 15 beat OT 14 Swanley
1983 Bexleyheath 14 beat 9 Swanley
1982 Buckhurst Hill C 17 beat 6 Hillcroft A
1981 Oxford Iroquois 14 beat 3 Hillcroft A
1980 Buckhurst Hill B 12 beat 4 Oxford Iroquois
1979 Barnet 19 beat 9 Buckhurst Hill B
1978 Croydon A 20 beat 0 Bexleyheath A
1977 Kenton A 12 beat 6 St Hellier A
1976 St Helier A 7 beat 5 Swanley A
1975 Purley C 12 beat 5 Lee B
1974 Oxford Iroquois 17 beat 2 Purley C
1973 Croydon A 22 beat 5 Kenton A
1972 Purley B 22 beat 9 Oxford Iroquois
1971 Old Sedcopians A 14 beat 1 Old Hillcrovians
Last edited by JC on Tue May 01, 2012 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

Re: Past Flags Winners

Postby JC Tue May 01, 2012 7:03 pm

1971 losing Intermediate finalist was Hampstead Hurons
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

Iroquois Cup

Postby JC Sat May 19, 2012 11:01 pm

The Iroquois Cup was played today and Stockport beat Spencer 16-3. The results from the last 20 years are as per below. I have a couple of gaps so let me know if you can help.


2012 Stockport 16 beat 3 Spencer
2011 Cheadle 26 beat 6 Walcountian Blues
2010 Stockport 25 beat 3 Walcountian Blues
2009 Cheadle 22 beat 6 Spencer
2008 Wilmslow 17 beat 9 Hampstead
2007 Manchester Waconians : Purley conceded
2006 Not played : Heaton Mersey and Hampstead
2005 Stockport Hampstead
2004 Stockport 11 beat 8 Purley
2003 Cheadle 11 beat 8 Purley
2002 Heaton Mersey 18 beat 4 Purley
2001 Cheadle 11 beat 8 Purley
2000 Cheadle 12 beat 9 Purley
1999 Stockport beat Kenton
1998 Cheadle beat Hampstead
1997 Mellor 36 beat 0 Purley
1996 Stockport beat Kenton
1995 Cheadle beat Kenton
1994 Cheadle Kenton
1993 Cheadle 12 beat 4 Kenton
1992 Cheadle 21 beat 2 Kenton
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

Flags Winners 2012/2013

Postby JC Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:21 am

The Flags finals were held yesterday in Reading and the reported results were:

Senior Flags
Spencer 10 v 6 Reading

Intermediate Flags
Bristol City Bombers 9 v 8 Spencer 2

Minor Flags
Oxford University 10 v 6 Northampton

Minor Plate
Swansea Hawks 11 v 10 Plymouth University


All previous known results are shown earlier in this thread.
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

For the record - Season 2012 / 2013

Postby JC Thu Jun 13, 2013 9:51 pm

The Flags results are in the previous post. For completeness here is the formal record of last season:

League
Premiership Champions - Spencer
West Division One Champions - Bristol City Bombers
West Division Two Champions - Swansea Hawks
East Division One Champions - Spencer 2
East Division Two Champions - Northampton Town
East Division Three Champions - Hitchin 'A'

Play off game
Bristol City Bombers 18 v 3 Buckhurst Hill
Note Buckhurst Hill was the highest placed non-second team in East Division One

Flags
Senior - Spencer
Intermediate - Bristol City Bombers
Minor - Oxford University

Plate
Minor - Swansea Hawks

Sixes
Senior - East Grinstead
Intermediate - Maidstone
Minor - University of London

County Tournament - Greater London

Iroquois Cup and Wilkinson Sword played as one game:
Spencer 3 v 11 Stockport
User avatar
JC
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 5:27 pm
Location: of what?
Contact:

Re: Season summary 2013/2014 & 2014/2015

Postby JC Sun Jun 14, 2015 8:49 am

For completeness here is the formal record of the 2013-2014 season:

League
Premiership Champions – Walcountian Blues
West Division One Champions – Cardiff Harlequins
West Division Two Champions - Bournemouth
East Division One Champions – Reading 2
East Division Two Champions – University of London
East Division Three Champions – Hillcroft B

Play off game
Cardiff Harlequins v Buckhurst Hill
Note Cardiff Harlequins conceded to Buckhurst Hill and Buckhurst Hill declined promotion to the Premiership

Flags
Senior – Spencer 14 v 1 Reading Wildcats
Intermediate – Cardiff Harlequins 7 v 5 Spencer 2
Minor – University of London 13 v 1 Warwick University

Sixes
Senior - Reading
Intermediate – Spencer 2
Minor – Oxford University

County Tournament – Not played

The Iroquois Cup (presented by Dr Matthews in 1896) and Wilkinson Sword ceased in its previous format in 2013


And here is the formal record of the 2014-2015 season:

League
Premiership Champions – Spencer
West Division One Champions – Cardiff Harlequins
West Division Two Champions - Cardiff Harlequins A
East Division One Champions – Spencer 2
East Division Two Champions – Oxford University
East Division Three Champions – East Grinstead seconds

Play off game
Cardiff Harlequins 11 v 7 Maidstone
Note Maidstone were the highest ranked non-second team
Loser of the play offs v 9th placed Premiership team
Purely 10 v 7 Maidstone

Flags
Senior – Spencer 5 v 3 Walcountian Blues
Intermediate –Hillcroft A 8 v 7 Cardiff Harlequins
Minor –Oxford University 12 v 7 Warwick University

Sixes
Senior - Hitchin
Intermediate –Hillcroft B
Minor – Oxford University Iroquois

County Tournament – Not played

Return to “UK Southern”

Monster Mesh

Monster Mesh

Login · Register