ProLaxShop

Yorkshire Senior & Development Teams for 2014 BNCs

Play in a men's team? All men's specific forums can be found here

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Before posting on the forum please ensure you read the Board Wide Rules

A full list of the ELA men's rules can be found here
User avatar
gazmanofhull
Posts: 714
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 11:37 am
gender: Male
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire
Contact:

Yorkshire Senior & Development Teams for 2014 BNCs

Postby gazmanofhull Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:20 pm

The Yorkshire County Lacrosse Association (YCLA) is pleased to announce that the following players have been selected to represent the region at the 2014 British National Championships.

Goalkeepers
Elliott Hurry (SUMLC)
Alex Pearson (Leeds Met)

Defence
Oliver Barrett (SUMLC)
Josh Hurry (SUMLC)
Mike Leahy (Brooklands LC)
Rob Broomhead (Sheffield Steelers)
Alex McPhee (Nottingham LC)
Chris Turnbull (Newcastle LC)
Josh Turner (Leeds Trinity University)

Midfield
Aiden Jakubik (Lincoln LC)
Ryan Sweetman (Leeds Met)
Henry Northrop (Leeds LC)
Adam Kee (Leeds LC)
George Ievers (Sheffield Steelers)
Dan Ievers (Sheffield Steelers)
Chris Leeming (SUMLC)
Neil Marshall (Leeds LC)
Josh Kinder (Leeds Met)

Attack
Tom Harrison (Leeds LC)
Ben Stringer (Sheffield Steelers)
Dave Watson (SUMLC)
Jack Stamford (Hull LC)
Andy Thomas (York University)

The team will be led by Co-Captains Michael Leahy and George Ievers.

For the first time, YCLA will also be entering a Development team into the BNCs. This team is drawn from across the YCLA region and will be led by Co-Captains Matthew Ball (Nottingham LC), James Spence (Hull LC) & Dan Jones (Lincoln LC):

Goalkeepers
James Clarke (Lincoln LC)
Laurence Pierce (Wilmslow LC)

Defence
Mike James (Hull LC)
Elliott May (Sheffield Hallam)
Daniel Kempf (Nottingham LC)
Sam Smith (Lincoln LC)
Matthew Ball (Nottingham LC)
Liam Booth (Lincoln LC)
Henry Tudor-Taylor (Nottingham University)

Midfield
Joe Tebbutt (York University)
Rob Hartley (Bradford University)
James Spence (Hull LC)
Joe Lindsay (Hull LC)
Jack Heath (Nottingham Trent)
Daniel Fung Long (Nottingham University)
Tobias Benjamin (Nottingham Trent)
John Lamb (Nottingham University)

Attack
Dan Jones (Lincoln LC)
Luke Mullery (Lincoln LC)
Jonny Stamper (Lincoln LC)
James Smith (Nottingham University)
Jack Walker (Nottingham LC)
Hugo Holford (Bradford University)

To be eligible for the YCLA representative squads, players must play for a YCLA-based Club or University, or live within or have been born within the region.
Chairman & LDO, Hull Lacrosse Club
YCLA Committee Member

http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/hull_lacrosse_club/
User avatar
Northern Scum
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:15 pm
gender: Male

Re: Yorkshire Senior & Development Teams for 2014 BNCs

Postby Northern Scum Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:44 pm

gazmanofhull wrote: To be eligible for the YCLA representative squads, players must play for a YCLA-based Club or University, or live within or have been born within the region.


Or have eaten a batter based accompaniment with beef!!!!
You're all southern shandy drinkers

Return to “Men's”

Monster Mesh

Monster Mesh

Login · Register