Page 1 of 1

Exchange Sticks

Posted: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:15 pm
by Mitchlax
During the play of the game, a player may not exchange his crosse for another except to replace a broken crosse, but players who are legally on the playing field may exchange crosses.


Anyone else read this and think the sentence contradicts itself?

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:26 am
by Chilli
Ok, I'll have a go
I think the confusion is over the use of 'exchange' twice for different circumstances and the fact that two separate rules are tied together into one sentence.

Maybe it would be clearer if it said;

1. A player on the field may replace his crosse only when it has been broken.
2. Players on the field may exchange their crosses during play between themselves.

Swop would be clearer for the UK but I don't think it is understood elsewhere so 'exchange' is probably safer.

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:41 am
by buckers_the_great
Basically you can't pass your stick off the pitch to someone on the side line and take another one, to do this you must come off the pitch and into the special substitution area. And yes to point 2 from Chilli.

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:18 am
by laxambition
The rules on laxforums have not been updated to match the latest

Rule 59.3 was amended in 2010 to read:

Players who are legally on the field of play may exchange crosses with each other.
If a player who is on the field of play wishes to exchange his crosse for another crosse which is not on the field of play, then the player must come off the field of play before doing so.
The stick-exchange is thus legal if it is made when the player is in his Bench Area or in the Special Substitution Area.

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:18 pm
by Phil
laxambition wrote:The rules on laxforums have not been updated to match the latest

Rule 59.3 was amended in 2010 to read:

Players who are legally on the field of play may exchange crosses with each other.
If a player who is on the field of play wishes to exchange his crosse for another crosse which is not on the field of play, then the player must come off the field of play before doing so.
The stick-exchange is thus legal if it is made when the player is in his Bench Area or in the Special Substitution Area.


Does a player leaving the pitch for a time penalty could as a legal player? I'm just thinking the most common 'crosse exchange' would be a long pole swapping with a short pole following the long pole being sent off. I'd of thought to be legally on the field you'd have to be able to play the ball, or something similar, though(?) so wouldn't have thought that would count as a legal exchange?

My assumptions have probably made me wrong, mind you..

Phil

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 4:39 pm
by buckers_the_great
I see where you are coming from but the penalty has not yet started (until they hit the bench) so that exchange would be ok.

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:10 pm
by Mitchlax
Thanks

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:59 am
by UKLacrosse
buckers_the_great wrote:I see where you are coming from but the penalty has not yet started (until they hit the bench) so that exchange would be ok.

In fact .... penalty starts once they are seated (if a chair is provided), or kneeling on one knee!

Re: Exchange Sticks

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2012 9:41 am
by buckers_the_great
UKLacrosse wrote:
buckers_the_great wrote:I see where you are coming from but the penalty has not yet started (until they hit the bench) so that exchange would be ok.

In fact .... penalty starts once they are seated (if a chair is provided), or kneeling on one knee!


Alright, i knew what i meant in my head. (or it will start when the whistle restarts play if they are already seated/on knee)