ProLaxShop

Advice

Come here to see the mens lacrosse rules, and discuss things concerning rules. ie. wrong or right ref judgements?

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Before posting on the forum please ensure you read the Board Wide Rules

A full list of men's rules can be found here
User avatar
lax_mad_webborn
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 1:18 pm
gender: Male
Contact:

Advice

Postby lax_mad_webborn Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:33 am

2 things.

1, is the crease attacker allowed to purposly screen the goalie? I always thought this was fine as I do it as an attackman but this was the first game i've reffed and had a keeper scream at me saying he is not allowed to screen.

2, red v blue

red attacking goal, blue defending.

Red drops the ball infront
blue and red both run towards the goal
blue goes to kick the ball and as he goes to kick red lowers his stick and manages to get his stick kicked out the way by blue.

Is it a play on or red ball?

Cheers guys
CWEBBORN
Hawks #16 07 - Present
Wales Development Squad 2010 #21
Wales U19 World Championships 2008 #26
Wales U19 Squad Finland 2012 #16
User avatar
rpowell
League Mod
League Mod
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 6:58 pm
gender: Male

Re: Advice

Postby rpowell Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:08 pm

lax_mad_webborn wrote:1, is the crease attacker allowed to purposly screen the goalie? I always thought this was fine as I do it as an attackman but this was the first game i've reffed and had a keeper scream at me saying he is not allowed to screen.

You are right; and the keeper was wrong.

lax_mad_webborn wrote:2, red v blue
red attacking goal, blue defending.

Red drops the ball infront
blue and red both run towards the goal
blue goes to kick the ball and as he goes to kick red lowers his stick and manages to get his stick kicked out the way by blue.

Is it a play on or red ball?

I was going to say give the ball to red - as there's a specific rule about not kicking the opponent's stick. But reading it again (we're talking about rule 56) it says you cannot deliberately kick the opponent's crosse.

Which suggests that if you thought blue was making a genuine attempt to kick the ball, and the contact with red's stick was not deliberate, then the decision should be "no call" - just let play carry on.
User avatar
buckers_the_great
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:29 pm
gender: Male
Location: RAF High Wycombe
Contact:

Re: Advice

Postby buckers_the_great Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:32 am

rpowell wrote:I was going to say give the ball to red - as there's a specific rule about not kicking the opponent's stick. But reading it again (we're talking about rule 56) it says you cannot deliberately kick the opponent's crosse.

Which suggests that if you thought blue was making a genuine attempt to kick the ball, and the contact with red's stick was not deliberate, then the decision should be "no call" - just let play carry on.


Thats the way i read it as well, i think its all about the intent.
Flt Lt Mark Buckley
RAF High Wycombe

RAF Lacrosse (Association Secretary) #17 2005-2020
SEMLA Referee
Welwyn Warriors #whatever's going spare 2011
Newcastle Knights #17 2008-2010, Toon Army #17 Forever
User avatar
dblacklock
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:36 am
gender: Male

Re: Advice

Postby dblacklock Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:39 am

Agree with the points above. Difficult one but It is all about intent. If the kicking action preceeded the outstretched stick than I would likely give the benefit of the doubt to the kicker. But like anything in this game you have to be there to see it.

Screening is absolutely okay, so long as the attacker is not holding his stick in front of the goalies mask - Rule 66.1
Don Blacklock
I'll referee the perfect game
only when you play the perfect game.
User avatar
jameskellam
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 11:24 am
Location: Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK

Re: Advice

Postby jameskellam Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:43 am

There are three possible calls for the "kicking the ball into goal" scenario

If you think blue kicked reds stick it's a foul by blue.

If you think red checked blue's leg it's a foul by red.

If you think both players were trying to play the ball there's no foul.

My guess is that this was a mess of sticks and feet and no ref could be expected to say with confidence that one side was at fault.
User avatar
UKLaxfan
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:36 pm
gender: Male
Location: Heaton Moor, Stockport
Contact:

Re: Advice

Postby UKLaxfan Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:23 pm

Poynton A player scored a right footed sidefoot on saturday @ Cheadle Hulme in Nigel Wayne Trophy Semi-Final vs Heaton Mersey C

Great finish! - GB 5 yds from goal - slotted in in the corner, bottom right (off-stickside low) :shock:
User avatar
lax_mad_webborn
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 1:18 pm
gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Advice

Postby lax_mad_webborn Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:26 pm

Yeah both were with intent and I allowed the game to go on. But thanks for the clear up for next time.
CWEBBORN
Hawks #16 07 - Present
Wales Development Squad 2010 #21
Wales U19 World Championships 2008 #26
Wales U19 Squad Finland 2012 #16
LMLAX6
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 7:43 pm
gender: Male

Re: Advice

Postby LMLAX6 Tue Oct 23, 2012 10:35 pm

If the golie is out of the crease its ok and also it would be red ball i think im not sure its never happened to me

Return to “Mens Lacrosse Rules”

Monster Mesh

Monster Mesh

Login · Register