ProLaxShop

Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Come here to see the mens lacrosse rules, and discuss things concerning rules. ie. wrong or right ref judgements?

Moderator: Moderators

Forum rules
Before posting on the forum please ensure you read the Board Wide Rules

A full list of men's rules can be found here
User avatar
buckers_the_great
Posts: 342
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 5:29 pm
gender: Male
Location: RAF High Wycombe
Contact:

Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby buckers_the_great Wed Feb 01, 2012 2:36 pm

I played a game at the weekend and the old issue of players using bibs with no number on the front occured, you deal with it as a player but i am now thinking with my zebra head on.....

If i line a team up and see that they do not have 'legal' jerseys/bibs either full or part of the team what action should i take? I see a number of options:
a) Not allow the players with illegal shirts to play
b) Check with opposing Captain and if he is happy then just continue into the game as normal
c) 'Crack on' and report the team post match to SEMLA
d) Some combination of above or something completely different

Some practical advice would be excellent
Flt Lt Mark Buckley
RAF High Wycombe

RAF Lacrosse (Association Secretary) #17 2005-2020
SEMLA Referee
Welwyn Warriors #whatever's going spare 2011
Newcastle Knights #17 2008-2010, Toon Army #17 Forever
User avatar
Sour37
Posts: 2636
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 9:23 am
gender: Male
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby Sour37 Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:37 pm

A bit of C with a dose of "can you wear them back to front"

Better than no numbers at all.
User avatar
LAXLoofer
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 2:32 pm
gender: Male
Location: Colchester (Essex) / Warwickshire

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby LAXLoofer Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:00 pm

With instances of this, I think strictly speaking it comes under the heading of "technical foul".
Counts as "loose ball foul" which would be non-offending team automatically starting the match with the ball, cancelled as per normal with simultaneous fouls (so a standard face-off).

50.2 If a technical foul occurs prior to the start of the game, or after
the scoring of a goal or the end of a period, then his opponents
are awarded the ball, as specified in Rule 34.1 iv).
If the technical foul occurs at some other time during the
course of the game, but while the play is suspended, then the
general rule rather than this exception shall apply.

Rule 51 The Nature Of A Technical Foul
51.1 Technical fouls are those of a less serious kind.
Any breach of the rules of play as set forth in this section shall
be a technical foul unless that breach is specifically listed as a
personal or expulsion foul in Sections 10 or 11.
Some of the technical fouls that require definition are listed
below, but this section is not intended to be comprehensive and
all-inclusive.


But I have also "been generous" in the past and allowed them to be 0(zero), 00(double-zero), and 000(triple-zero) on the proviso that only one player from each position set (i.e. 1 Defender, 1 Middie, 1 Attack) fails to wear legal shirt AND THEY DO NOT switch (once an attacker, always an attacker). Assuming the opposition captain/coach is happy with it.

So it's really a case of common sense (as per normal).

Best way to avoid the tech foul is WEAR A LEGAL shirt/bib
Born-again stickbrain(tm) :lol:
Colchester LC #69
User avatar
ScottStorey
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 3:38 am
gender: Male

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby ScottStorey Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:01 am

Sour37 wrote:A bit of C with a dose of "can you wear them back to front"

Better than no numbers at all.


I'd go with the same, but ask them to get the stick tape out and make a number.
Sheffield Hallam - 2008 - Present
Sheffield Hallam Men's Chair - 08/09, 09/10, 10/11
User avatar
Mort rotu
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:06 am
gender: Male

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby Mort rotu Sun Feb 05, 2012 2:26 am

ScottStorey wrote:
Sour37 wrote:A bit of C with a dose of "can you wear them back to front"

Better than no numbers at all.


I'd go with the same, but ask them to get the stick tape out and make a number.


Thirded, 1's, 7's and 4's are easy enough to make with tape. 3's and 5's can also be turned into 8's and 9's if duplicate numbers are a problem (freshers borrowing training bibs for example). my bib frequently gets turned into 38, 83 or 88 for example.

on a related note, do the symbols on the shirts have to be numbers or so long as they are unique to that player could they be letters or Greek letters (like pi or some other common Cyrillic characters) or other symbols that the opposition are likely to be familiar with (shapes maybe)? (Chinese or other pictographs would in my book be out as they are too complex and (in Europe at least) they're not familiar to most players).
Currently M.I.A. - I'll be back.
Soton Uni #33 05-12
Soton Uni Secretary 09-11
User avatar
laxambition
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:42 pm
gender: Male

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby laxambition Sun Feb 05, 2012 9:47 pm

Mort rotu wrote:on a related note, do the symbols on the shirts have to be numbers or so long as they are unique to that player could they be letters or Greek letters (like pi or some other common Cyrillic characters) or other symbols that the opposition are likely to be familiar with (shapes maybe)? (Chinese or other pictographs would in my book be out as they are too complex and (in Europe at least) they're not familiar to most players).


The rules (specifically Rule 17.2) says "numbers" (though we are discussing a practical situation rather than the actual written rules)

what it does not say is that the numbers must be positive integers!

If the referee, and more importantly the opposition, are gracious enough to let you wear illegal shirts with tape numbers, then you should probably stick to easy block numbers
The opinions expressed herein are those of the author and do not necessarily represent Reading Wildcats Lacrosse Club, SEMLA or, indeed, anybody else......but that doesn't mean that it's not what they're all thinking!
User avatar
dblacklock
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:36 am
gender: Male

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby dblacklock Thu Feb 09, 2012 2:20 pm

funny this has come up. I spent last week in an e-mail conversation with the Chair of Rules concerning numbers on shirts. Whilst we denote size and the fact that they must be on the front and back there is no guidance on where on each panel the numbers must be. We have since settled on centred in the panel, but sufice to say it is critical that we have numbers on the front and back to assist the referees when calling penalties and goals.
Don Blacklock
I'll referee the perfect game
only when you play the perfect game.
DanSawyer
Posts: 959
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:36 pm
gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby DanSawyer Fri Mar 02, 2012 10:31 pm

Pi is a number...
User avatar
mandy
Admin
Admin
Posts: 3485
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 2:13 pm
gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby mandy Sat Mar 03, 2012 1:16 am

DanSawyer wrote:Pi is a number...

but phi is a better looking number!

And if you take that reasoning a bit further, you could sneak two extra players on the pitch wearing i and j (they could be interchangeable) - since they're imaginary numbers you could argue they're imaginary players!
ahhh ... the whit
DanSawyer
Posts: 959
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:36 pm
gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby DanSawyer Sat Mar 03, 2012 7:46 am

If you have men wearing e, i and pi, do they collectively count as -1 player?
User avatar
UKLaxfan
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:36 pm
gender: Male
Location: Heaton Moor, Stockport
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby UKLaxfan Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:31 am

Low Profilers a Sheffield Alumni team that played in Stockport & Bath 8s until they were banned as they kept winning them had a set of shirts made up with Numbers Front & Back which were Scientific Constants :lol:

e.g. Planck's Constant 6.63 x10 to the power -34

Any of the players would be able to tell you the rest but they won't as they are Low Profilers

most of the Numbers were represented by Greek letters

that was 20 years ago but the Low Profilers were always ahead of their time :D
User avatar
UKLaxfan
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4109
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 1:36 pm
gender: Male
Location: Heaton Moor, Stockport
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby UKLaxfan Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:36 am

On a serious note.

what are the rules on numbers being visible from the sidelines?

they are a number of teams domestic & international who have jerseys where the Number & Jersey are the same colour but they have a thin line of trim around the number to be visible close to, but from the sidelines (Bench, CBO, Coach, Statto) you can't read them at all.

I won't name names here because we all know when we play against them

Isn't there a rule stating contrast & Block numbers?
User avatar
dblacklock
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:36 am
gender: Male

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby dblacklock Sat Mar 03, 2012 9:08 pm

UKLaxfan wrote:On a serious note.

what are the rules on numbers being visible from the sidelines?

they are a number of teams domestic & international who have jerseys where the Number & Jersey are the same colour but they have a thin line of trim around the number to be visible close to, but from the sidelines (Bench, CBO, Coach, Statto) you can't read them at all.

I won't name names here because we all know when we play against them

Isn't there a rule stating contrast & Block numbers?


They must be of contrasting colour. New rules will dictate that they are centred on the shirt too and no more than two digits
User avatar
hatswell
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 6:10 pm
gender: Male
Contact:

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby hatswell Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:33 pm

Is there anything about the amount of digits, so for instance having a 1 and a 01?
There's no such thing as 'OFF-SEASON'
User avatar
dblacklock
Posts: 420
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 9:36 am
gender: Male

Re: Shirt Numbers - Practical Advice

Postby dblacklock Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:38 am

hatswell wrote:Is there anything about the amount of digits, so for instance having a 1 and a 01?


Nothing in the current book, but a proposal for the 2013-14 rule book will limit numbers to two numeric digits. If passed, this will come into effect July 1st 2012

Return to “Mens Lacrosse Rules”

Monster Mesh

Monster Mesh

Login · Register